Vita Mojo - Privacy Policy

Vita Mojo enables you to run your restaurant smarter

At Vita Mojo, we are committed to protecting the privacy and security of our members’ personal information and data. Throughout the relationship with our members, we will collect personal data to provide personalised food and nutritional information. By being a member, you consent to us collecting, using and disclosing personal data as outlined in this privacy policy.

 

POLICY

 

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, specific obligations are placed on us in the way we handle this type of information. The aim of this privacy policy is to let you know what personal information we collect from you when you purchase products and services from us, when you use our website and when you contact us, how we store and use it, and how you can access and manage this information.

Here is a list of things we'll always do:

 

  • Ensure all personal data is collected in a fair and lawful manner and used only for specified purposes.
  • Ensure personal data sought is adequate, relevant and not excessive for the purpose.
  • Ensure personal data we keep is accurate and up-to-date. To achieve this we rely on our members notifying us of changes to their personal data.
  • Keep personal data secure at all times.
  • Keep personal data no longer than is necessary and to dispose of it appropriately when it is no longer required.
  • Take appropriate technical and organisational measures against unauthorised and unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage to personal data.
  • Only pass your personal data onto another organisation if we need to for the purposes of providing our products and services, or are required to by law or regulation. Before transferring any such data, we will check that the organisation has appropriate data protection policies.

 

SOURCES OF INFORMATION

 

When we contact you, we may use any information we hold about you to do so. We may contact you by email, phone, or text (or other forms of electronic communications). If we are contacting you to tell you about any new offers or initiatives, we will do so in line with how you have told us you would prefer to receive marketing information. If you would prefer not to receive any marketing information, you can let us know at any time by contacting us at hello@vitamojo.com.

 

USING AND DISCLOSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We and our agents (companies we have contracted to assist in supplying you with delicious personalised food) may use your information and in certain circumstances disclose your personal information. We may do this for the following reasons which you agreed to allow us to do:

 

  • Provide you with the services you have asked for.
  • Contact you for suggestions on how we can improve the way we operate, or about how we can improve any services and products we have provided before, now or in the future.
  • Create statistics, run reports, analyse customer information, create profiles and create marketing opportunities.
  • Help detect and prevent fraud, debt and loss. 
  • We will monitor and record any communications we have with you, including phone conversations, emails, community posts and web chat conversations for the purposes of training our staff, continually improving our services and where necessary, providing evidence or verification of transactions or events.
  • Contact you in any way about products and services we and our selected partners may be offering. If you communicate with us through the internet, we may occasionally contact you by e-mail about our services and products. When you first sign up to Vita Mojo, we will give you the opportunity to say whether you would be happy for us to contact you with marketing information.
  • If we are asked to provide information to the police or law enforcement agencies we will require them to provide a warrant, unless we feel that it is in the best interests of our customers or the public to provide the information without a warrant.
  • If we need to as part of current or future legal action.

 

PROTECTING INFORMATION

 

We follow strict security procedures to protect personal information. 

 

Vita Mojo and our agents will never ask for your password. We strongly recommend that you do not ever disclose your login details to anyone. Please always remember to logout of your account when you have finished using your online account.

 

From time to time Vita Mojo include hypertext links to sites which are created by individuals and companies outside of Vita Mojo. We do this when there is a particular relevance to the topic you're reading about and the site we take you to. Whilst we endeavour to check that the content of these sites is suitable, we cannot take any responsibility for the practices of the companies who publish the sites that we link to, nor the integrity of the content contained within them. On our community and social pages members are able to post links freely and Vita Mojo does not actively monitor these links for suitability.

 

OUR WEBSITE

 

What are cookies?

 

A cookie is a piece of information stored in a small file which is sent to and from web pages. They can be used to identify that you've visited websites before and some will be stored on your computer by your web browser. They are anonymous, so they don't store any personal information of any kind.

 

How does Vita Mojo use cookies?

 

We use both cookies and / or tracking tags to understand how people use our websites and to help us to make your experience of our websites better. Some of them are essential for our websites to work properly. Here are some of the ways in which we may use cookies and tags:

 

  • To allow our members and employees to log into our websites. Our members and employees can log into all our websites and so we use cookies to track that they are logged in and what areas of the sites they use most.
  • We use short-term cookies to recognise your PC as you move around our site and that any information you have entered, for example into search boxes, is remembered the next time you visit us.
  • For measuring web traffic through our website, notably which pages and parts are most popular, how long people spend in each area and what information people are searching for. We use this information to improve our website experience for our members.

 

How can I manage my cookies and where can I find more information?

 

If you don't want us to use cookies in your web browser, you can remove them from your computer or change your browser settings so that it either blocks cookies altogether or asks you if you'd like to accept them from some websites. Cookies are required to enable the best experience on our website and in some circumstances, you need to be aware that parts of our website may not function correctly without cookies being enabled.

 

ENQUIRIES

 

If you would like more information on how Vita Mojo handles your personal data please contact us on hello@vitamojo.com